QMSU election candidates 2019 – THE FULL LIST

QMSU election candidates 2019 – THE FULL LIST

Campaigning has officially started for the 2019 Students’ Union elections. Prospective part-time and full-time representatives attended a candidate briefing last week where they got their first opportunity to size up the competition.

During the meeting, the Union outlined rules, informed the candidates of relevant meetings, and answered questions from the people running – including ones about how loud you are allowed to be on Library Square. They also details how society endorsements are NOT permitted this year.

The full list of candidates (as of 18th February 2019) can be found below:

Full-time paid positions

President – Adhishree Adulkar / Talhah Atcha / Jenly Michelle Freites

Vice President Barts & The London –  Megan Annetts / Tilly Boa / Sophie Hoque

Vice President Education – Annika Ramos / Yasmin Zaman

Vice President Welfare – Sumaya Abdulkadir / Shamima Akter / Vanieztia Inniss-Rose / James Lewis / Ruohan Wu

Part-time voluntary positions

Student Trustees –  Zhara Adal / Tom Longbottom / Declan McLoughlin / Zakareeya Mehmood / Nathan Mitchell Mathurin / Zanggar Nurlanov / Adi Sawalha

Commercial Services Officer – Zeeshan Ahmed / Zahra Daod / Joe Vinson

Student Media Officer –  Calin Butnaru / Charlotte Moore

Student Council Chair –  Khizar Azam / Gabriela Suarez

Sustainability Officer –  Leila Bracken / Lizzie Hunter

Transgender Representative – Courtney Mann

Mile End positions

Humanities and Social Science Faculty Representative – Bilal Bhayat / Emma Bowker / Salman Desai / Matthew Ferguson / Eron Gowandy / Yoana Ivanova / Nabia Kiran / Krista Tingbranda

Science and Engineering Faculty Representative – Antonio Brozicevic / Lorien Escar Fajarnes / Laura Masiulionis / Mohammed Rahman / Monzur Rahman / Zaman Raja / Sanaa Saghir / Melek Ukuser

Postgraduate Research Representative – Ruth Haley / Muhammad Sami Siddiqui

Postgraduate Taught Representative – Jaikiran Sawant

International Representative Education – Krystof Adam / Cheryl / S Islam / Natalie Parr / Miranda Xie / Raphael Zurita

International Representative Welfare – Jonathan Ho / Roshni Thapar

Disabled and SLD Representative – Lauren Day / Maria Sharif

LGBT+ Representative – Jedd Higgins

Black and Minority Ethnic Representative – Abhishek Jhala / Sami Rasooli

Womens Representative – Vanessa Beale / Davina Pindoria / Mariam Raashid / Rameesha Tiwana

Welfare Representative – Muna El-Zeet / Tina Aruqaj / Aleena Shahzad / Ashra / Natasha Carmichael / Sameyia Syed

RAG Officer – Nell Watson

Societies Officer – Ian Aizikovich / Bilal Khan / Tatenda Kirya / Yevheniia Strashko

Sports Officer – Hannan Shahid / Maddy Stichbury

Volunteering Officer – Stephanie Tang / Yilin Wang

Barts & The London Positions

Faculty Representative Pre-Clinical – James Richardson / Sidhant Singh

Faculty Representative Clinical – Tahmid Kabir / Artemis Mantzavinou / Habiba Shabir

Faculty Representative Dental – Abdullah Moin

Postgraduate Research Representative – No Candidate Listed

Postgraduate Taught Representative – No Candidate Listed

International Representative – No Candidate Listed

Welfare Representative – Alice Scholfield

Women’s Representative – Ellora Kamineni / Arveen Khan / Hannah Mayes

Disability and SLD Representative –  Gwynfor Bowen / Lucy Edgar / Jack Juckes / Priya Sinha

LGBT+ Representative –  Zoe Binse / Adam Mitchell / Anuska Rajen

Black & Minority Ethnic Representative –Thaarabi Tharmapathy

Vice President Barts – Grace Catchpole / Chris Raj

Vice President London –Bridget Cullinan / Eva Phillips / Giulia Olayemi

RAG Officer – No Candidate Listed

Societies Officer – Caitlin Gordon

Sports Officer – Frances / Alice Jones

Engagement Officer – Ore Akinwale & Michela Franchina / Omar Elhalwagy / Carl Evans

Volunteering Officer – Ashraya Harish

Dental Society President – Asad Ali

Gozo Society President – Musa Abdurrahman / Ehsan Gauher

Allied Courses Representative – Ariana Cervantes & Maria Malik

External Affairs Officer – No Candidate Listed

Alumni Officer – Rakin Choudhury / Ruari McGowan

Secretary – Charlotte Hardy / Bethan Harris

Entertainments Officer – Numa Ali / Aaroh Dubey / Charlie Sellar / Pallave Sivapalasinkam


For live election coverage of the hustings and results follow our election blog and The Print on Twitter.

This story was last updated on February 18th 2019. Candidates running may have since changed.


Section: Curated, Elections, News

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.